NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CT8/Citation/Report No. 04-48534) and harassment (Count 2/Case No. CT7/Citation/ Report No. 04-48531) are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 23, 2007.

On the briefs:



Steven Booth Songstad
for Defendant-Appellant


Peter A. Hanano
Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney
County of Maui
for Plaintiff-Appellee




1.     The Honorable Barclay E. MacDonald presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 708-827 (Supp. 2006) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of criminal tampering in the second degree if the person intentionally tampers with property of another person, without the other person's consent, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to that person or to another.

3.    HRS Section 711-1106 (Supp. 2006) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any other person, that person:

. . .