NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI´I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court on terms, if justice so requires, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.

25.    HRS § 607-14 (Supp. 2006) states, in relevant part:

Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc. In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.

26.    In Durette v. Aloha Plastic Recycling, Inc., 105 Hawai´i 490, 503 n. 10, 100 P.3d 60, 73 n.10 (2004) (citations omitted), the Court stated:

Underlying all the law of restitution is the conception that no one should unjustly enrich himself at the expense of his neighbour.