NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI´I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Had FHB's complaint hinted as to its own responsibility in the confusion which led to Fung and Lau withdrawing money from the Maximizer Account, as it did on the eve of trial, the complaint would have given Lau notice as to the need to plead affirmative defenses.

Additionally, FHB did not argue its claims under the Uniform Commercial Code as codified under HRS Chapter 490 until March 25, 2004 when it filed a reply brief in support of its motion for partial summary judgment. Under HRS § 490:3-418, "if an instrument has been paid or accepted by mistake . . . the person paying or accepting may, to the extent permitted by the law governing mistake and restitution, . . . recover the payment from the person to whom or for whose benefit payment was made[.]" HRS § 490:3-418(b). This remedy however, "may not be asserted against a person who took the instrument in good faith and for value or who in good faith changed position in reliance on the payment or acceptance." HRS § 490:3-418(c). Therefore, if FHB clearly asserted their claim for mistake and restitution under HRS § 490:3-418 in their complaint, Lau would have been on notice of the need to plead her defenses.