NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI´I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Shortly after receiving Fung's instructions, Lau took Fung to the Chinatown branch of First Hawaiian Bank where, after preparing the notarized April 21, 2000 letter, Fung withdrew the funds at issue and deposited it into the Joint Account. Lau withdrew $23,500.00 from the Joint Account and following Fung's death on February 8, 2001, used the money to pay for funeral expenses and to retrieve the remains of her father from Hong Kong. Lau stated that she had no money left belonging to Fung when FHB made a demand for the funds on January 29, 2002.

6.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-7 (1993) reads:

Damage to persons or property. Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.