NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 31, 2007.

On the briefs:


Keith S. Shigetomi,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Dorothy D. Sellers,
Solicitor General, and
Deirdre Marie-Iha,
Deputy Solicitor General,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.    The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-830.5(1)(a) (1993) states:

(1)     A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:

(a)     Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]

3.    In relevant part, HRS § 708-830(2) (1993) states:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

. . . .

(2)     Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive
          the other of the property.