NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See State v. Agrabante, 73 Haw. 179, 198-99, 830 P.2d 492, 502-03 (1992).

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the August 11, 2004 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.


DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 31, 2007.

On the briefs:


Keith S. Shigetomi,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Dorothy D. Sellers,
Solicitor General, and
Deirdre Marie-Iha,
Deputy Solicitor General,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.    The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-830.5(1)(a) (1993) states:

(1)     A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:

(a)     Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]

3.    In relevant part, HRS § 708-830(2) (1993) states:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

. . . .

(2)     Property obtained or control exerted through deception.