NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See State v. Ildefonso, 72 Haw. 573, 576-77, 827 P.2d 648, 651 (1992). III.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on August 27, 2004, in the Family Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 25, 2007.


On the briefs:



J. Grant Giventer
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Mary Ann J. Hollocker
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Hawai`i
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.      The Honorable Stuart Haruo Oda presided.

2.     At the time of the charged offense, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 709-906 (Supp. 2002) provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(1)     It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member

. . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.