NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the September 30, 2004 Order Re: Plaintiff's Motion for Post-Decree Relief of the Family Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 18, 2007.


On the briefs:

Pablo P. Quiban
(Evangelista & Quiban),
for Defendant-Appellant.

Chunmay Chang,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.     The Honorable William K. Wallace, III presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 580-47(f) (2006) states:

(f) Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) of this section, may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.