NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Galijan disputes the circuit court's determination that the relationship Galijan had with Helen Miller (Miller) and Herb Tanton (Tanton) constituted a partnership. However, Galijan's agreement with Tanton and Miller to contribute towards and share in the profits and losses of the tournament was sufficient to establish a partnership among the three. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 425-109(a)(2004) ("the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership").

Galijan also contests the circuit court's determination that he had obligated himself to pay for the disputed personal charges on the SRI business charge card because, he maintains, he was only obligated to pay "valid charges, not fraudulent charges."