NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their
          respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.

3.    See footnote 2, supra.

4.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.