NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] VI.

We affirm the November 16, 2004, Judgment entered in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit as to Counts 1 and 2, vacate the Judgment as to Count 4, and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this summary disposition order.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 17, 2007.

On the briefs:


Taryn R. Tomasa,
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Daniel H. Shimizu
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Derrick H.M. Chan presided.

2.    At the time of the charged offenses, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §712-1242(1) (1993 & Supp. 2001) provided, in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their
          respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.

3.    See footnote 2, supra.

4.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part: