NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 30, 2007.

On the briefs:


Chester M. Kanai
Attorney for Defendant-Appellant

Daniel H. Shimizu
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
Attorney for Plaintiff-Appellee




1.      The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

2.     In a separate appeal docketed as No. 27064, Defendant-Appellant Charles B. Miller appeals from a December 17, 2004, Judgment entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit in Criminal No. 01-1-0350.

 3.     At the time of the charged offense, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided, in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b)     The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]

4.    At the time of the charged offense, HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provided:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .

(b)    The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a
         person to have sexual contact with the person[.]