NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (2) The circuit court did not err in denying Basuel's motions for judgment of acquittal. The circuit court could have reasonably concluded, based on the evidence in the record, that Basuel obtained or exerted control over the property of his customers by deception with intent to deprive them of their property. Further, there was sufficient evidence that Basuel caused innocent or irresponsible persons to engage in theft, was complicit with respect to the result, and solicited his customers to commit theft.

With regard to Basuel's argument that, pursuant to HRS § 702-220 (1993), he was entitled to the defense of mistake of law, we agree with the State that the affirmative defense of mistake of law requires that a defendant prove he relied upon "an official statement of the law . . . contained in (1) [a] statute or other enactment; (2) [a] judicial decision, opinion, or judgment; (3) [a]n administrative order or administrative grant of permission; or (4) [a]n official interpretation of the public officer or body charged by law with responsibility for the interpretation, administration, or enforcement of the law defining the offense." HRS § 702-220. Basuel only claims that he relied on tax law "experts," such as Rose, and not any official statement of the law.

(3) The circuit court did not err in sentencing Basuel to prison. State v. Gaylord, 78 Hawai`i 127, 143-44, 890 P.2d 1167, 1183-84 (1995).