NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] As the LIRAB's decision clearly weighed the credibility of the experts who submitted their assessments, the LIRAB's decision regarding Freedle's disability status was not clearly erroneous. See HRS § 91-14(g) (discussed above).

Because Freedle was determined not to be permanently disabled, yet he was receiving permanent disability payments from the City and County, see supra, the City and County's payments were "by the terms of [HRS Chapter 386] . . . not payable when made," and so the City and County was entitled to recoup them. HRS § 386-52. The fact that the City and County believed that Freedle was PTD does not change this analysis. HRS § 386-52(a)(3) states that "[i]f overpayment cannot be credited, the director shall order the claimant to reimburse the employer." (Emphasis added.) In interpreting statutes, "[w]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous our only duty is to give effect to the statute's plain and obvious meaning." Bumanglag v. Oahu Sugar Co., Ltd., 78 Hawai‘i 275, 280, 892 P.2d 468, 473 (1995).