NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] III.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the January 18, 2005, Judgment of the family court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, June 29, 2007.

On the briefs:

Michele Muraoka
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Ryan Yeh
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee


1. The Honorable Patrick W. Border presided.

2. At the time of the charged offense, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 709-906 (Supp. 2002) provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member. . . .