NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Awana reads HRS § 712-1249.4 (1993) as requiring the prosecution to introduce at trial either the actual marijuana meeting the threshold weight of twenty-five pounds or photographs of the marijuana satisfying that threshold. We disagree with Awana's interpretation of the statute and thus reject his argument.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1249.4 provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:

(a)     Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of twenty-five pounds or more[.]

. . . .

(3)     Any marijuana seized as evidence in violation of this section in excess of an aggregate weight of twenty-five pounds as stated in subsection (1)(a) . . . may be destroyed after the excess amount has been photographed and the number of plants and the weight thereof has been recorded. The required minimum amount of the marijuana needed to constitute the elements of this offense shall remain in the custody of the police until the termination of any criminal action brought as a result of the seizure of the marijuana. Photographs duly identified as accurately representing the marijuana shall be deemed competent evidence of the marijuana involved and shall be admissible in any proceeding, hearing, or trial to the same extent as the marijuana itself; provided that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or restrict the application of Rule 901 of the Hawaii Rules of Evidence.

HRS § 712-1249.4(3) simply provides that "[p]hotographs duly identified as accurately representing the marijuana shall be deemed competent evidence of the marijuana involved and shall be admissible . . . to the same extent as the marijuana itself[.]" The statute does not limit the means of proving the required amount of marijuana only to the introduction of the marijuana itself or photographs of the marijuana. Thus, Awana's interpretation of the statute is wrong.