NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee




1.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 707-730(1)(a) (Supp. 2003) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

(a)     The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]

2.      HRS Section 707-731(1)(a) (Supp. 2003) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:

(a)     The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]

3.     HRS Section 707-733(1)(a) (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:

(a)     The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person
          to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]

4.     The Honorable Lono J. Lee (Judge Lee) presided over the trial in this case.

5.     A transcript of the hearing was not included in the record on appeal.

6.     While the trial court said, "the 22nd[,]" we presume that it meant to say "the 26th."