NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we (1) reverse that part of the August 31, 2006 Amended Judgment that awards $2,000 attorney's fees; (2) vacate that part of the August 31, 2006 Amended Judgment that awards $265.46 pre-judgment interest, and we remand for a new calculation and award; and (3) affirm all other parts of the August 31, 2006 Amended Judgment.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 17, 2007.


On the briefs:

Robert M. Harris
for Third-Party Defendant-
Appellant.




1.     Initially, this appeal is taken from the May 10, 2005 Judgment.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 607-14 (Supp. 2005) states in part:

Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc. In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]

3.     HRS § 636-16 (1993) states:

Awarding interest.