NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] On retrial, the family court should apply the factors set forth in Castro in determining to what extent evidence of Sandra's prior convictions should be allowed. (4)

CONCLUSION

We vacate the April 29, 2005, Judgment entered by the family court and remand the case for a new trial.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 29, 2007.


On the briefs:

Summer M.M. Kupau
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

Brian R. Vincent
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honoluluf
or Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Patrick W. Border presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-11 (2006) provides in relevant part:

(a)     Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.

. . . .

(2)     For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection:

(A)     That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the
          same order that was in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a
          mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight hours and be fined not more than $250 .
          . . [.]

3.     Hawaii Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 404(b) (Supp. 2006) provides in relevant part that:

(b) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.