NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Haanio, 94 Hawai`i at 415-16, 16 P.3d at 256-57; Holbron, 80 Hawai`i at 47, 904 P.2d at 932 (1995).

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the May 11, 2005, Judgment entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 23, 2007.

On the briefs:



Clifford Hunt
for Defendant-Appellant 


Daniel H. Shimizu
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City & County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee





1.     The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

2.     At the time of the charged offense, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (Supp. 2002) provided:

(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:

. . . .

(b)     The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:

. . . .

(ii)     The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel
          acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.

3.    Hawaii Standard Jury Instruction-Criminal (HAWJIC) 10.28 (1996) is the HAWJIC instruction for the offense of first degree robbery in violation of HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii).