NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Richie, 88 Hawai`i at 39, 960 P.2d at 1247.

CONCLUSION

The July 1, 2005, Judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 16, 2007.


On the briefs:


Cynthia A. Kagiwada
for Defendant-Appellant


Artemio C. Baxa
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Maui
for Plaintiff-Appellee




1.     The Honorable Joel E. August presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 707-710(1) (1993) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.

3.     Other evidence in the record indicates that the correct date was September 24, 2004.