NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (3) Whether the order described in "(2)" above is the lawful order of a police officer under HRS § 709-906(4)(b)?

Accordingly, the September 12, 2005 judgment is reversed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 4, 2007.


On the briefs:


Dawn M. Nekoba,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Peter A. Hanano,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.    Judge Richard T. Bissen presided.

2.    Act 172, Session Laws 1998, amended Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 709-906(4) to delete the word "recent" from the words "where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that there was recent physical abuse or harm inflicted by one person upon a family or household member" because it was an ambiguous term that inhibited achieving the primary purpose of protecting more victims of domestic abuse.

3.    Prior to its amendment in 1997, HRS § 709-906(4)(b) authorized the police officer to "lawfully order [the alleged abuser] to leave the premises for a cooling off period of twelve hours[.]" Act 323, Session Laws 1997, amended HRS section 709-906(4) by authorizing the police officer to "order the person to leave the premises for a period of separation of twenty-four hours, during which time the person shall not initiate any contact, either by telephone or in person, with the family or household member[.]" The 1997 House Judiciary Committee's Standing Committee Rep. 1481 on S.B. No. 293 (1997 House Journal 1687) states that the success of the prior statute was "limited in part by the fact that the protection extends only to the premises and not to the victims themselves or to other locations