NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] NO. 27541




IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS

OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I






STATE OF HAWAI`, Plaintiff-Appellee,
v.
EDWIN AKAHI, Defendant-Appellant





APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT
(FC-CR NO. 05-1-0290)



MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Burns, C.J., Watanabe and Nakamura, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Edwin Akahi (Akahi) appeals from the September 12, 2005 judgment entered in the Family Court of the Second Circuit, (1) after a jury-waived trial, finding him guilty as charged of two counts of Abuse of a Family or Household Member, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) and (4) (Supp. 2005). Specifically, Akahi was found guilty of violating the following part of HRS § 709-906(1): "It shall be unlawful for any person, . . . to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4)." HRS § 709-906(4) states in part:

(4) Any police officer, with or without a warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:

(a) The police officer may make reasonable inquiry of the family or household member upon whom the officer believes physical abuse or harm has been inflicted and other witnesses as there may be;

(b) Where the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe that there is probable danger of further physical abuse or harm being inflicted by one person upon a family or household member, the police officer lawfully may order the person to leave the premises for a period of separation of twenty-four hours, during which time the person shall not initiate any contact, either by telephone or in person, with the family or household member; provided that the person is allowed to enter the premises with police escort to collect any necessary personal effects[.]