NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In reviewing our previous case law, it is apparent that "intrinsic" factors, required to be pled in the indictment and found by the jury, are distinguishable in that they are contemporaneous with, and enmeshed in, the statutory elements of the proscribed offense. Contrarily, "extrinsic" factors are separable from the offense itself in that they involve consideration of collateral events or information. Occurrence at a prior time is indicative, although not dispositive, of a conclusion that a factor is "extrinsic." For example, HRS § 706-662(2)(a) (Supp.1997) provides that a defendant may be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment upon a finding that "[t]he defendant is a professional criminal[.] The court shall not make this finding unless . . . the circumstances of the crime show that the defendant has knowingly engaged in criminal activity as a major source of livelihood[.]" (Emphasis added). Although this section refers to the "circumstances of the crime," and therefore implies consideration of information contemporaneous with the commission of the offense, this finding is nevertheless "extrinsic."