NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "Intrinsic facts" are facts related to the jury's fundamental duty to determine whether the conduct of the defendant violated the elements of the offense as defined by the applicable statute. Findings of "intrinsic facts" are properly within the province of the jury.

"Extrinsic facts" are facts unrelated to the jury's fundamental duty to determine whether the conduct of the defendant violated the statutory definition of the offense. Findings of "extrinsic facts" are properly within the province of the sentencing court.

HRS §134-7(b) provides that "[n]o person who . . . has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, . . . shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition thereof." Clearly, in the HRS § 134-7(b) situation, the fact that the accused is a convicted felon is an "intrinsic fact" that must be determined by the jury.