NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] And four: That the defendant did so intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly as to each of the foregoing elements.

DISCUSSION

I.

Murray contends that HRS § 709-906 is a "recidivist" statute rather than a "separate offenses" statute, and thus the fact that the physical abuse occurred within two years of a second or subsequent conviction of abuse of family or household member is relevant to sentencing and should not be admitted at trial. This argument has no merit. In a related context, HRS § 134-7(b) (Supp. 2005) specifies that "[n]o person who . . . has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor." In State v. Miyashiro, 90 Hawai`i 489, 494, 979 P.2d 85, 90 (App. 1999), this court decided that "[a] prior felony conviction is an essential element of the Felon in Possession of a Firearm offense."