FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] to section 587-40. HRS § 587-71(e) specifies what shall be done "if the child has been residing without the family home for a period of twelve consecutive months[.]" HRS § 587-72(c)(8) specifies what shall be done "[i]f the child has been residing outside the family home for twelve consecutive months from the initial date of entry into out-of-home care[.]" HRS § 587-72(e) specifies what shall be done "[i]f the child has been residing outside of the family home for an aggregate of fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months from the initial date of entry into out-of-home care[.]" HRS § 587-73(a) specifies that, in a "permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40[.]" HRS § 587-73(a)(2) specifies what shall be done when "[i]t is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother . . . will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court[.]"In a Child Protective Act case initiated by DHS against a mother and father, where the father, but not the mother, stipulates to the family court's jurisdiction to enter an order of adjudication, and the court presides over a hearing to determine the family court's jurisdiction to enter an