FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we reverse the August 16, 2005 Order Awarding Attorney's Fees and Costs and the October 3, 2005 Order Awarding Attorney's Fees and Costs that ordered Mother to pay counsel for Father.
On the briefs:
1.
Judge Marilyn
Carlsmith presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 603.21.9 (1993) states as follows:
(1) To make and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction;
(2) To administer oaths;
(3) To compel the
attendance of parties and
witnesses from any part of the State, and compel the production of
books, papers,
documents or tangible
things;
(4) To admit to bail
persons rightfully
confined in all bailable cases, or to dispense with bail as provided by
the State
Constitution;
(5) To issue warrants for
the apprehension,
in any part of the State, of any person accused under oath of a crime
or
misdemeanor committed in
any part of
the State and to examine and commit the person to prison according to
law, for trial
before the circuit
court of the circuit in which the
offense was
committed, to fix bail and generally to perform the duties of a
committing magistrate;
(6) To make and award such
judgments,
decrees, orders, and mandates, issue such executions and other
processes, and do
such other acts and
take such
other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers
which are or shall be
given to
them by law or for the promotion of
justice in matters
pending before them.
3.
Immediately following this quote the
Hawai`i Supreme Court stated:
4.
HRS §
571-11 (1993 and Supp. 2005)
states in part:
. .
. .
5.
Until June 30, 2006,
HRS § 571-54
stated: