NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Okumura, 78 Hawai`i 383, 391, 894 P.2d 80, 88 (1995); State v. DeCenso, 6 Haw. App. 127, 131, 681 P.2d 573, 577-78 (1984).

Accordingly, the judgment from which this appeal was taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 8, 2007.


On the briefs:

N. Kanale Sadowski,
deputy public defender,
State of Hawai`i,
for defendant-appellant.

Anne K. Clarkin,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.     The Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-712 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a)     Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; . . .

. . . .

(2)     Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.