NO. 27620
[…] Silva, 75 Haw. 419, 432, 864 P.2d 583, 589-90 (1993).
State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 135, 913 P.2d 57, 61 (1996).In accordance with Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 35, and after carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and duly considering and applying the law relevant to the issues raised and arguments presented,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the October 27, 2005 Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence is affirmed.DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 11, 2007.
1. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-712 (1993) states:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(2)
Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless
committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in
which case it is a petty
misdemeanor.