NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the October 27, 2005 Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 11, 2007.


On the briefs:

N. Kanale Sadowski,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Anne K. Clarkin,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.


1.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 707-712 (1993) states:

Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

(a)     Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b)     Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.

(2)     Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.