NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Once removed by the inspector, the signs are normally held at Honolulu Municipal Building for thirty days while an attempt is made to notify the owner. If the owner cannot be located within thirty days then the sign is considered to be abandoned and is disposed of by the city. According to Challacombe, "there is [a criminal penalty] in the ordinance if it's construed as litter, HPD can issue a citation, a criminal citation, but they have to catch them in the act."

HRS § 708-834 (1)(b) (1993) states that "[i]t is a defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant: . . . [b]elieved that the defendant . . . was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain or exert control as the defendant did."

Golojuch testified:

A . . . .

I made one more attempt see if [Moses] would remove his illegally posted campaign signs, he did not respond, so at that point, I removed them knowing from my experience in 2002 that it was fully within my right to Keep [sic] Makakilo free of campaign litter.