NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 2, 2007.

On the briefs:


Eric A. Seitz
for Defendant-Appellant.

Anne K. Clarkin,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.    Judge Michael A. Marr presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-830(1) (1993) states:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

(1)     Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property
         of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.

HRS § 708-833(1) (1993) states:

Theft in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.