NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (2)
HRS § 587-32(a) requires the court, after a Child Protective Act petition has been filed, to "issue a summons requiring a child's family member or members who have legal or physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition to bring the child before the court at the temporary foster custody hearing or on the return date set forth in the summons." HRS § 587-2 includes within its definition of "Party" (1) "the child's family member or members who are required to be summoned pursuant to section 587-32(a)" and (2) "any other person who is alleged in the petition filed under this chapter or who is subsequently determined at any child protective proceeding to be encouraging, causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions which bring the child within this chapter, and who has been duly served with a summons and a copy of the petition filed under this chapter[.]" The HRS § 587-2 definitial of "Party" also provides that "the court may limit a party's right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the court deems such limitation of such party's participation to be consistent with the best interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is required to be summoned pursuant to section 587-32(a)[.]"
Is Stepfather "a family member who is required to be summoned pursuant to section 587-32(a)?" The answer is no. Is the factual basis of FOF no. 20, which was entered on December 28, 2005, clearly erroneous? The answer is no.