FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] It was stamped "RETURN TO SENDER". The phrase "no longer at this address" had been written on the envelope.On March 27, 2001, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai`i (the State) filed a "Motion for Revocation of Probation, Resentencing and Issuance of Bench Warrant" based on Owens's failure to appear at the ASB and failure to notify his probation officer of any change of address.
HRS § 706-627 (1993) states:
Tolling of probation. (1) Upon the filing of a motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby, the period of probation shall be tolled pending the hearing upon the motion and the decision of the court. The period of tolling shall be computed from the filing date of the motion through and including the filing date of the written decision of the court concerning the motion for purposes of computation of the remaining period of probation, if any. In the event the court fails to file a written decision upon the motion, the period shall be computed by reference to the date the court makes a decision upon the motion in open court. During the period of tolling of the probation, the defendant shall remain subject to all terms and conditions of the probation except as otherwise provided by this chapter.