NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The circuit court abuses its discretion if it bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence. Stated differently, an abuse of discretion occurs where the circuit court has clearly exceeded the bounds of reason or has disregarded rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant.

Lathrop v. Sakatani, 111 Hawai`i 307, 312, 141 P.3d 480, 485 (2006) (brackets, citations, and quotation marks omitted; block formatting revised).

DISCUSSION

A.

The state statute governing NOPAs is HRS § 634-51 (Supp. 2005), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Recording of notice of pendency of action. In any action concerning real property or affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and any other party at the time of filing a pleading in which affirmative relief is claimed, or at any time afterwards, may record in the bureau of conveyances a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names or designations of the parties, as set out in the summons or pleading, the object of the action or claim for affirmative relief, and a description of the property affected thereby. From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action[.]

(Emphasis added.) The Hawai`i Supreme Court has observed that

HRS § 634-51 is clearly a codification of the common law doctrine of lis pendens.