NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We disagree. "The right of appeal is purely statutory and therefore, the right of appeal is limited as provided by the legislature and compliance with the method and procedure prescribed by it is obligatory." In re Tax Appeal of Lower Mapunapuna Tenants Ass'n, 73 Haw. 63, 69, 828 P.2d 263, 266 (1992) (internal quotation marks and ellipsis omitted). At the time Johnson filed his appeal to the TAC, Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 235-114 (Supp. 2004) provided, in relevant part, as follows:

Appeals. Any person aggrieved by any assessment of the tax or liability imposed by this chapter may appeal from the assessment in the manner and within the time hereinafter set forth. Appeal may be made either to the district board of review or to the tax appeal court. The first appeal to either the district board of review or to the tax appeal court may be made without payment of the tax so assessed. Either the taxpayer or the assessor may appeal to the tax appeal court from a decision by the board or to an appellate court from a decision by the tax appeal court; provided that if the decision by the board or the tax appeal court is appealed by the taxpayer, or the decision by the board in favor of the department is not appealed, the taxpayer shall pay the tax so assessed plus interest as provided in section 231-39(b)(4).

(Emphases added.) It is undisputed that Johnson did not pay the income tax he was assessed plus interest prior to filing his appeal to the TAC. Therefore, the TAC lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider Johnson's appeal. Lewis v.