NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "Terroristic threatening" is defined in HRS § 707-715 (1993) as follows:

Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:

(1)     With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person; or

(2)     With intent to cause, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing evacuation of a building, place of
          assembly, or facility of public transportation.

HRS § 707-716 (Supp. 2006) states:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1)  A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a)     By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose;

(b)     By threats made in a common scheme against different persons;

(c)     Against a public servant arising out of the performance of the public servant's official duties. For the
         purposes of this paragraph, "public servant" includes but is not limited to an educational worker.       
         "Educational worker" has the same meaning as defined in section 707-711; or

(d)     With the use of a dangerous instrument.

(2)     Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.