NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (d)     With the use of a dangerous instrument.

(2)     Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.

4.     HRS § 708-831(1)(b) (Supp. 2006) currently provides, as it did when Defendant-Appellant Andrew Powell (Powell) allegedly committed the offenses with which he was charged, in relevant part as follows: "A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]"

At the time Powell allegedly committed the offenses with which he was charged, HRS § 708-830 (Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits theft if the person does any of the following: (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property." (Formatting revised.)