NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Accordingly, the December 6, 2005 Judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 29, 2007.


On the briefs:

Shawn A. Luiz
for defendant-appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.     The Honorable Michael A. Town presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-722 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if the person knowingly restrains another person."

3.     HRS § 707-717 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716."

"Terroristic threatening" is defined in HRS § 707-715 (1993) as follows:

Terroristic threatening, defined.