NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] I do not construe the 1996 amendments, however, as precluding a defendant from raising the defense that he or she obtained permission from someone who possessed the car that the defendant honestly believed was the car's owner.

B.

In the 1999 legislative session, Senate Bill No. 922 (S.B. No. 922) was introduced to amend the state of mind required for the UCPV offense to include a knowing and reckless state of mind. At that time, HRS § 708-836 (Supp. 1998) required proof that the defendant "intentionally exert[ed] unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent." The Senate Judiciary Committee report on S.B. No. 922 stated that under the then-existing UCPV statute, the prosecution may be unable to prove the offense if the defendant "claims that he thought he had permission from another person whom he believed was the owner or agent of the car owner."