NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Mainaaupo claims that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on his asserted mistake-of-fact defense and instead instructing the jury that he had a legal duty to obtain consent to operate the vehicle directly from its registered owner. I agree with Mainaaupo's claim and therefore would vacate his conviction and remand for a new trial.

I.

In Palisbo, this court interpreted the version of the UCPV statute in effect after the Hawai`i Legislature amended it in 1996. (1) That version of the statute, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836 (1993 & Supp. 1996), provided:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.

(2) "Propelled vehicle" means an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle.

(3) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant: