NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] III.

A.

The legislative history of HRS § 708-836 clearly reflects that the Legislature amended the UCPV statute in 1996 to close a "loophole" in the statute that made it difficult to successfully prosecute defendants caught driving in stolen vehicles. Although the Legislature's purpose to close the loophole is clear, I am not convinced that the Legislature intended to go so far as to impose criminal liability where the defendant honestly (but mistakenly) believed that the person who gave the defendant consent was the vehicle's registered owner.

Prior to the 1996 legislative session, HRS § 708-836 did not contain a definition of the term "owner." However, HRS § 708-800 (1993), which defined terms for all statutes within HRS Chapter 708, defined "owner" in relevant part to mean "a person, other than the defendant, who has possession of or any other interest in, the property involved, even though that possession or interest is unlawful[.]" Under that definition of owner, a person in possession of a stolen car could conceivably qualify as its "owner" and thus qualify as a person who could consent to the defendant's use of the car.