NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] VII.

For the foregoing reasons, I would vacate Mainaaupo's conviction and remand for a new trial. I therefore respectfully dissent.



1.     The 1996 amendments to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836 took effect on June 17, 1996. 1996 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 195, § 4, at 448. In State v. Palisbo, 93 Hawai`i 344, 3 P.3d 510 (App. 2000), Defendant Palisbo was charged with committing the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle (UCPV) on or about August 23, 1996.   Id. at 347, 3 P.3d at 513.

2.     There have been two amendments to the version of HRS § 708-836 construed in Palisbo. In 1999, HRS § 708-836(1) was amended to add "knowingly" as a state of mind for the UCPV offense so that offense would be committed if "the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent . . ." 1999 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 11, § 1, at 11-12. In 2001, the following proviso was added to the definition of "owner" in HRS § 708-836(4): "provided that if there is no registered owner of the propelled vehicle or unrecorded owner of the vehicle pending transfer of ownership, 'owner' means the legal owner." 2001 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 87, § 2, at 138.

3.     The affirmative defenses under the UCPV statue are not relevant to Defendant-Appellant William N.S. Mainaaupo, Jr. (Mainaaupo).