NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The version of HRS § 708-836 in effect at the start of the 1996 session also contained an affirmative defense for a defendant who could show that he or she "reasonably believed that the owner would have authorized the [defendant's] use [of the vehicle] had the owner known of it." HRS § 708-836 (1993) (emphasis added).

In 1996, the Legislature sought to close the perceived loophole created by the then-existing definition of "owner" and the affirmative defense. The Legislature enacted Act 195 which amended HRS § 708-836 by defining "owner" for purposes of the statute to mean "the registered owner of the propelled vehicle or the unrecorded owner of the vehicle pending transfer of ownership." 1996 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 195, § 2, at 448. Act 195 also eliminated the former affirmative defense and replaced it with affirmative defenses for a defendant receiving authorization to use the vehicle by an agent of the owner and for a defendant engaged in the lawful repossession of the vehicle.