NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] If the family court retains jurisdiction for further property division, it loses such jurisdiction and may not permit either party access to the property of the other party (1) once the court subsequently divides the property, or (2) after the passage of one year, whichever occurs first. See Boulton v. Boulton, 69 Haw. 1, 3-4, 730 P.2d 338, 339 (1986).

Torres v. Torres, 100 Hawai`i 397, 411, 60 P.3d 798, 812 (2002, As Amended 2003).

HRS § 580-56(a), (b), and (d) must be read together. In this case, the Divorce Decree did "not specifically recite that the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearing, decision, and orders[.]" Therefore, the Divorce Decree "finally divide[d] the property of the parties to such action[,]" HRS § 580-56(a) is applicable, and HRS § 580-56(b) is not applicable.