FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Nothing in the applicable statutes or
their
respective legislative histories requires, or even suggests, the
bifurcated
warning procedure urged upon us by Defendant.
We conclude the circuit court was wrong to grant Defendant's motion to suppress. Wilson, 92 Hawai`i at 48, 987 P.2d at 271. Accordingly, the January 11, 2006 findings of fact, conclusions of law and order of the district court are vacated and the cause remanded for entry of an order denying Defendant's motion to suppress, and for trial.
1. At the time of Defendant's arrest, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 291E-11(a) and -11(b) (Supp. 2005) provided:
(b)
The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law
enforcement officer having
probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public
way, street, road, or
highway or on or in the waters of the State is under the influence of
an intoxicant or is under
the age of twenty-one and has consumed a measurable amount of alcohol,
only after:
(1)
A lawful arrest; and
(2)
The person has been informed by a law enforcement
officer of the sanctions under section
291E-41
or 291E-65, as
applicable to the offense.