FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (3) Whether the arresting officer had informed the person of the sanctions of this section; and
(c) If the district judge finds the statements contained in the affidavit are true, the judge shall suspend the arrested person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle as follows:
6. HRS § 291E-64(a) (Supp. 2006) provides:
7. "The circuit court's conclusions of law are reviewed under the right/wrong standard." State v. Wilson, 92 Hawai`i 45, 48, 987 P.2d 268, 271 (1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
8. As is evident from its punishment, HRS § 291E-64(b), a violation of the soi-disant "zero tolerance law" is not a crime. HRS § 291E-64(i) (Supp. 2006) ("Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a violation.").
9. Defendant attached to his February 25, 2005 motion in limine a copy of a decision and order on judicial review of an administrative revocation, authored by the same presiding judge, which included similar exemplification: