FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] during the seven years
preceding the date
the notice of administrative revocation was issued;
(5)
For respondents under the age of eighteen years who
were arrested for a violation of section
291E-61,
revocation of license
and privilege to operate a vehicle either for the period remaining
until the respondent's
eighteenth birthday
or, if applicable, for the appropriate revocation
period provided in paragraphs (1) to (4)
or in subsection (d),
whichever is longer and such
respondents shall not qualify for a conditional permit;
. . . .
5. At the time of Defendant's arrest, HRS §§ 291E-65(a), -65(b) and -65(c) (Supp. 2005) provided:
(1)
That at the time of the arrest, the arresting
officer had probable cause to believe the
arrested person was
under the age of
twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public
way, street, road, or highway
or on or in the waters of
the State with a measurable amount of
alcohol;
(3) That the person had refused to submit to a breath or blood test.
(1)
Whether the arresting law enforcement officer had
probable cause to believe that the person
was under the
age of twenty-one and
had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road,
or highway or on or in
the waters of the
State with a measurable amount of alcohol;
(3) Whether the arresting officer had informed the person of the sanctions of this section; and
(c) If the district judge finds the statements contained in the affidavit are true, the judge shall suspend the arrested person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle as follows:
6. HRS § 291E-64(a) (Supp. 2006) provides:
7. "The circuit court's conclusions of law are reviewed under the right/wrong standard." State v. Wilson, 92 Hawai`i 45, 48, 987 P.2d 268, 271 (1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).