NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The opening brief states:

[A]buse . . . mean[s] "to maltreat and connotes such treatment as will injure, hurt or damage a person" as cited in State v. Nomura, 79 Hawai`[i] 413, 903 P.2d 718 (App. 1995), citing State v. Kameenui, 69 Haw. 620, 623, 753 P.2d 1250, 1252 (1988). Because the evidence in the record shows that the trial court only relied on pain as a factor in convicting Sarah, the conviction must be revoked.

In light of the following precedent, we disagree:

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (1993 & Supp.2002) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member [.]" See also HRS § 702-204 (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"); State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai`i 131, 140, 913 P.2d 57, 66 (1996) (pursuant to HRS § 702-204, "the requisite state of mind for a violation of HRS § 709-906(1) is that of acting intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly"); State v.