NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER



NO. 27783




IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS

OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I





STATE OF HAWAI`I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
v.
SARAH SCHUCK, Defendant-Appellant






APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT
(FC-CR. NO. 05-1-0610(4))






MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Burns, C.J., Lim and Nakamura, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Sarah Schuck (Schuck) appeals from the January 27, 2006 Judgment, entered in the Family Court of the Second Circuit, (1) finding her guilty of violating Hawaii Revised Statutes § 709-906 (Supp. 2006), which states in part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.

. . . .