NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] However, incarceration may be considered along with "other factors and circumstances impacting the ability of the parent to remedy the conditions of abuse and neglect." In re Brian D., 550 S.E.2d at 77. Thus, if the sole caretaker of a child is confined for a long period of time, the lack of permanence or guidance in the child's life may be a factor in considering whether the parent may be able to provide a safe family home within a reasonable period of time.

In re Doe, 100 Haw. 335, 345, 60 P.3d 285, 295 (2002). This precedent must be read and applied in the light of, and subject to, HRS § 587-73 (Supp. 2005) which states in part:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall . . . determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;

(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the court shall presume that:

(A)     It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute
           parents and families in safe and secure homes; and

(B)     The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first
           placed under foster custody by the court[.]