NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC
[…] See Antone, 62 Haw. at 348-49, 615 P.2d at 104.

7. We reject as without merit Palafox's claim that the cumulative effect of the alleged errors violated her right to a fair trial.

II.

We affirm the February 1, 2006, Judgment of the circuit court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, at November 29, 2007.

 

On the briefs:

Hayden Aluli
for Defendant-Appellant

Brian R. Vincent
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee



 




1.     The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

2.     At the time of the alleged offense, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 708-836.5 (Supp. 1996) provided in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.

3.     We note that Defendant-Appellant Elsie T. Palafox (Palafox) includes two 911 calls made by the complainant as part of the "inadmissible hearsay evidence" Palafox claims the trial court committed plain error in admitting. Palafox, however, stipulated to the admission of the two 911 calls.