NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC
[…] infraction. We conclude that Palafox has failed to
meet her burden of showing that she was denied the effective assistance of
counsel. See Antone, 62 Haw. at
348-49, 615 P.2d at 104.
7. We reject as without merit Palafox's
claim that the cumulative effect of the alleged errors violated her right to a
fair trial.
II.
We affirm the February 1, 2006, Judgment of the
circuit court.
DATED:
On the briefs:
Hayden Aluli
for Defendant-Appellant
for Plaintiff-Appellee
1. The Honorable Michael
D.
2. At the time of the
alleged offense, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 708-836.5 (Supp. 1996)
provided in relevant part as follows:
(1) A person
commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person
intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with
the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.
3. We note that Defendant-Appellant
Elsie T. Palafox (Palafox)
includes two 911 calls made by the complainant as part of the
"inadmissible hearsay evidence" Palafox
claims the trial court committed plain error in admitting. Palafox,
however, stipulated to the admission of the two 911 calls.