NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The point being that even though the Court exercised its discretion, it did not do so as much as it probably could have had the Court had guidance.

Did the circuit court have "full discretion to sentence in accordance with Chapter 706 of the Hawaii Penal Code, namely, suspension of sentence, some jail, terms and conditions of probation, etc.[?]" The answer is no.

Are the judgments of conviction and the language of HRS § 291E-62(b)(3) vague and ambiguous regarding the duration of the permanent revocation of license? The answer is no. As noted by the State, HRS § 1-14 (1993) provides:

Words have usual meaning. The words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.

We agree with the State that the phrase "permanent revocation" "is exactly what it states."

Accordingly, we affirm the February 16, 2006 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered in Cr. No. 05-1-1270, Cr. No. 05-1-1389, and Cr. No. 05-1-1546.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 2, 2007.