NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI´I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In particular, we are unable to determine how the family court arrived at its award of $3,000 in child support. Accordingly, we vacate the family court's child support award and remand with instructions that the family court enter sufficient findings to explain and substantiate its award of child support. In doing so, we express no view on what the appropriate amount of child support should be or whether the family court may order a departure from the Guidelines.

A.

Relevant statutes for determining child support include Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-52.5 and § 576D-7 (2006). HRS § 571-52.5 provides:

When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure.

HRS § 576D-7, in turn, requires the family court to establish child support guidelines and identifies factors that the guidelines may consider. (4)