NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Denying Petition to Correct Illegal Sentence, Filed July 18, 2005, Without a Hearing, entered by the circuit court on February 27, 2006.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 5, 2007.


On the briefs:

Richard Blaisdell,
petitioner-appellant, pro se.

Brian R. Vincent,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for respondent-appellee.




1.     The relevant part of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-662(4)(a) (Supp. 2005) provides:

Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

. . . .

(4)     The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of 
          imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make
          this finding unless:

(a)     The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of
          imprisonment for felony[.]

2.     The relevant part of HRS § 706-606.5 (Supp. 2005) provides:

Sentencing of repeat offenders.