NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

. . . .

(4)     The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of 
          imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make
          this finding unless:

(a)     The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of
          imprisonment for felony[.]

2.     The relevant part of HRS § 706-606.5 (Supp. 2005) provides:

Sentencing of repeat offenders. (1) . . . [A]ny person convicted of . . . [section] 707-732 relating to sexual assault or rape in the third degree . . . and who has a prior conviction or prior convictions for . . . any of the class C felony offenses enumerated above . . . shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period . . . .

. . . .

(7)     For purposes of this section:

(a)     Convictions under two or more counts of an indictment or complaint shall be considered a single conviction
          without regard to when the convictions occur[.]