NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Modica, 58 Haw. 249, 250-51, 567 P.2d 420, 421-22 (1977), should have been required to charge him with a single count of violating HRS § 707-733.5.

We disagree with Amina's analysis. Amina was indicted for offenses that were committed between 1992 and 1995. The offense of continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years, HRS § 707-733.5, was enacted in 1997 and became effective on July 7, 1997, after Amina's alleged acts of sexual assault had been committed. 1997 Haw. Sess. L. Act 379, §§ 2 & 5 at 1192-93. HRS § 707-733.5 was not made retroactive to acts committed before its effective date. Id. at §§ 3 & 5 at 1193; see HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.").