NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See id.

III.

We affirm the February 27, 2006, Judgment of the circuit court.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, November 21, 2007.


On the briefs:


Karen T. Nakasone
Deputy Public Defender
for Defendant-Appellant

James M. Anderson
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
for Plaintiff-Appellee


1.       During the time period that the offenses charged in the indictment were alleged to have occurred, between June 25, 1992, and September 1, 1995, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provided, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old."

2.     HRS § 707-733.5 (Supp. 1997), the statute establishing the offense of continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years, was enacted in 1997, and provided:

(1) Any person who: