NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 7, 2007.
1. The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-852 (Supp. 2006) states, now as it did when Defendant-Appellant Nathan Patrick Fujioka was charged, in pertinent part:
3. HRS § 708-853 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
4. HRS § 708-855 (1993) states:
(2) In subsection (1), "utter" means to offer, whether accepted or not, an object with representation by acts or words, oral or in writing, relating to its antiquity, rarity, source, or authorship.
(3) Criminal simulation is a misdemeanor.
5. HRS § 702-218 (1993) states:
(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or
(2)
The law defining the offense or a law related
thereto provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance
or mistake constitutes a
defense.
6. HRS § 701-109(4) (1993) states, in pertinent part:
. . . .
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when: