NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Additionally, although Howe claimed he was willing to identify the true "culprits" responsible for Nakaji's death, he failed to identify the "culprits" who could exculpate him. Therefore, this information cannot be considered a changed circumstance or new information.In light of the foregoing discussion, we affirm the Judgment and the Order.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 19, 2007.
1. The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided over all proceedings that prompted this appeal.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) provides:
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
The relevant part of HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2006) provides:Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder.
. . .
The relevant part of HRS § 706-657 (Supp. 2006) provides: