NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Renon, 73 Haw. 23, 31-32, 828 P.2d 1266, 1270 (1992); see also Hawaii Rules of Evidence Rules 401, 402, 403, and 404.

(3) There was substantial evidence adduced at trial to allow the jury to reasonably infer from Vesper's conduct and the surrounding circumstances leading to the charge of Attempted Murder in the First Degree against Vesper that Vesper knew the complainant was a police officer. State v. Agard, 113 Hawai‘i 321, 324, 151 P.3d 802, 805 (2007); State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai‘i 131, 141, 913 P.2d 57, 67 (1996).

(4) The judgment entered by the circuit court did not comply with HRS § 706-656 because it failed to "order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute [Vesper's] sentence [for Attempted Murder in the First Degree] to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment[.]"