NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 3. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500(2) (1993) provides:

Criminal attempt. . . .

. . . .

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

4. At the time Vesper was indicted, HRS § 707-701(1)(b) (1993 & Supp. 2004) provided as follows:

Murder in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:

. . . .

(b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties;

. . . .

(2) Murder in the first degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

5. HRS § 706-656 (1993 & Supp. 2006) provides now, as it did when Vesper was indicted, in relevant part, as follows:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder.