NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] for defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.

1. The Honorable Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

2. Defendant-Appellant Daniel Vesper, III (Vesper) has not appealed from the parts of the judgment entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit on March 28, 2006 that convicted and sentenced him for Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia, Robbery in the First Degree, Robbery in the Second Degree, and Unauthorized Control of Propelled Vehicle.

3. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500(2) (1993) provides:

Criminal attempt. . . .

. . . .

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

4. At the time Vesper was indicted, HRS § 707-701(1)(b) (1993 & Supp. 2004) provided as follows:

Murder in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:

. . . .