NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Any contract in violation of this provision shall be illegal and unenforceable. It shall constitute an unlawful and unethical act for any attorney to solicit, enter into, or knowingly accept benefits under any contract;

(6) Disputes between the provider and the insurer over the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code to be used under the workers' compensation supplemental medical fee schedule shall be governed by section 431:10C-308.5; and

(7) Any insurer who violates this section shall be subject to section 431:10C-117(b) and (c).

HRS § 431:10C-315 (Supp. 2006) states, in part:

Statute of limitations. (a) No suit shall be brought on any contract providing motor vehicle insurance benefits or any contract providing optional additional coverage more than the later of:

(1)     Two years from the date of the motor vehicle accident upon which the claim is based;

(2)     Two years after the last payment of motor vehicle insurance benefits;

(3)     Two years after the entry of a final order in arbitration;

(4)     Two years after the entry of a final judgment in, or dismissal with prejudice of, a tort action arising out of a motor vehicle accident,
         where a cause of action for insurer bad faith arises out of the tort action; or

(5)     Two years after payment of liability coverage, for underinsured motorist claims.

HRS § 431:10C-212 (Supp. 2006) states:

Administrative hearing on insurer's denial of claim.