NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the March 24, 2006 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, July 5, 2007.


On the briefs:

Chester M. Kanai,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.

1. The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836.5 (Supp. 2005) states:

(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.

(2) Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle is a class C felony.

3. HRS § 712-1243 (Supp. 2005) states:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.

4. HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) states in relevant part: