FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] State v. Kaufman, 92 Hawai‘i 322, 326-27, 991 P.2d 832, 836-37 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

III.

The district court erred in setting aside Shannon's DAG
plea because
Shannon did not receive a written copy of
the conditions of his DAG plea.

Shannon argues on appeal that this court must reverse because the State cannot proffer evidence that he signed and was provided a written copy of the conditions of his DAG plea, as mandated by HRS § 706-624(3) (1993). Section 706-624(3) provides that "[t]he defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to guide the defendant's self accordingly." (Emphasis added). Hawaii Revised Statutes § 853-1(b) (Supp. 2006) (3) incorporates and permits courts accepting DAG pleas to impose any conditions enumerated in HRS § 706-624. State v.