NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 2.     The Honorable Faye M. Koyanagi entered the judgment.

3.     At the time that Defendant-Appellant Allan K. Freitas, also known as Ears (Freitas), was indicted on May 21, 1998, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-832(1)(a) and (2) (1993) provided as follows:

Theft in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:

(a)     Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100; . . .

. . . .

(2)     Theft in the third degree is a misdemeanor.

4.     At the time that Freitas was indicted, HRS § 708-830(7) (1993) provided as follows:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

. . . .

(7)     Receiving stolen property. A person intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another,
          knowing that it has been stolen, with intent to deprive the owner of the property. It is prima facie evidence
          that a person knows the property to have been stolen if, being a dealer in property of the sort received, the
          person acquires the property for a consideration which the person knows is far below its reasonable value.

5.      It appears from the record that Freitas has paid the fine in full.