NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 2, 2007.


On the briefs:

Richard Naiwieha Wurdeman,
for defendant-appellant.

Brian R. Vincent,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.     The Honorable Virginia L. Crandall presided.

2.     The Honorable Faye M. Koyanagi entered the judgment.

3.     At the time that Defendant-Appellant Allan K. Freitas, also known as Ears (Freitas), was indicted on May 21, 1998, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-832(1)(a) and (2) (1993) provided as follows:

Theft in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:

(a)     Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100; . . .

. . . .

(2)     Theft in the third degree is a misdemeanor.

4.     At the time that Freitas was indicted, HRS § 708-830(7) (1993) provided as follows:

Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

. . . .

(7)     Receiving stolen property. A person intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another,