NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] In addition,

a defendant has the right to argue inconsistent defenses and he or she would be entitled to have the jury instructed on ostensibly inconsistent theories of defense if there is evidence supporting the theories. He or she would be entitled also to an instruction on a defense fairly raised by the evidence, though it may be inconsistent with the defense he advanced at trial.

State v. Ortiz, 93 Hawai`i 399, 404, 4 P.3d 533, 538 (App. 2000) (brackets in original omitted) (quoting State v. Ito, 85 Hawai`i 44, 46, 936 P.2d 1292, 1294 (App. 1997)).

However, HRS § 701-115(2) (1993) mandates that "[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented." Furthermore, "[i]t is error to instruct the jury on a state of facts not supported or warranted by the evidence adduced at trial." Loevsky v. Carter, 70 Haw. 419, 432, 773 P.2d 1120, 1128 (1989).