NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] ______________________________

FN9 The legislative history indicates that the drafters believed they were "amending" the definition of "owner"; however, we note that "owner" had never been defined when the statute was first enacted in 1972, or when amended in 1974.

FN10 "Owner is also defined as "the unrecorded owner of the vehicle pending transfer of ownership." HRS § 708-836(4).

FN11 HRS § 701-115(2)(b) (1993) states in part that "[i]f the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence . . . proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal liability."

Palisbo, 93 Hawai`i at 352-53, 3 P.3d at 518-19.

Pursuant to Palisbo, the only factual mistake that would absolve Lopez of liability for the offense charged would be a mistaken belief that the registered owners of the vehicle, the Gittens, had authorized Lopez's use of the Honda.