NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Consequently, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the three morgue photographs.

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment entered by the circuit court on July 17, 2006.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 5, 2007.

On the briefs:

Jeffrey A. Hawk
(Hawk, Sing & Ignacio)
for defendant-appellant.

Donn Fudo,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.



1.     The Honorable Steven S. Alm presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) states:

Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

3.      HRS § 134-6(a) (Supp. 2005) stated, as it did when Defendant-Appellant Donny Hiramoto (Hiramoto) allegedly violated the statute, as follows:

Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony; place to keep firearms; loaded firearms; penalty.