NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The parking lot thus qualified as a "public way, street, road, or highway" within the meaning of HRS § 291E-1 (Supp. 2006). (3)
We conclude that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the district court's judgment.
Accordingly, we affirm.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 31, 2007.
1. The Honorable T. David Woo, Jr. presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61 (Supp. 2006) states, in pertinent part:
(1)
While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or
ability to care for
the person and guard against
casualty;
. . . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]