NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The parking lot thus qualified as a "public way, street, road, or highway" within the meaning of HRS § 291E-1 (Supp. 2006). (3)

We conclude that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the district court's judgment.

Accordingly, we affirm.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 31, 2007.



Alen M. K. Kaneshiro,
deputy public defender,
State of Hawai`i,
for defendant-appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.     The Honorable T. David Woo, Jr. presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61 (Supp. 2006) states, in pertinent part:

Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1)     While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or
          ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;

. . . .

(3)     With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]

HRS § 291E-1 (Supp. 2006) defines the following terms which are relevant to the foregoing statute: