NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1. The Honorable Steven
S. Alm presided.
2.
As part of a plea agreement with the State, Defendant-Appellant William
K. Kalilikane, Jr. (Kalilikane) agreed to, among other things, plead
guilty to
Unauthorized Control of a Propelled Vehicle in Criminal No. 06-1-0554,
and to stipulate that "he inexcusably failed to comply with substantial
terms and
conditions of his probation and be resentenced to an open term of ten
years of incarceration in Criminal No. 03-1-1229[,]" for the offense of
Robbery in
the Second Degree.
3.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-836 (Supp. 2006) states:
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant:
(5) Unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle is a class C felony.
>
4.
HRS § 291C-63 (1993), entitled, "Vehicle entering stop or yield
intersection" provides in pertinent part:
(a) Preferential right of way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs.
(b) Except when directed to proceed by a police