NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC
[…] DATED:
Linda C.R. Jameson
for Defendant-Appellant.
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and
for Plaintiff-Appellee.
1. The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.
2. Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2)
Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be
sentences to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2006) provides in pertinent part:
Terms of imprisonment for first and second
degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder.
.
. . .
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole.
3. In relevant part, the Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
(DPA) argued:
[DPA]: Nobody including the state is saying this is a
premeditated crime. When I suggest to you it's a blitz attack, part of what I
mean by that is that it was probably a quick spur of the moment [sic]. Both of
them were on ice.