NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC
[…] State v. Yamada, 108 Hawai‘i 474, 478, 122 P.3d 254, 258 (2005) ("the granting or denial of a motion for new trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion").
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence filed
on September 6, 2006 in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.
DATED:
Linda C.R. Jameson
for Defendant-Appellant.
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and
for Plaintiff-Appellee.
1. The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.
2. Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2)
Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be
sentences to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 2006) provides in pertinent part:
Terms of imprisonment for first and second
degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder.
.
. . .